Spring Hill Cemetery Park

Date April 29, 2007
Time 8:00am - 12:30pm & 4:00pm - 6:30pm
Weather Clear, 55o - 75o F
Participants J. Smith, C. Wirts, C. Cutlip, A. Squillaro, J. Westfall, J. Waggy, R. Young, Willis & Betsy Trammell
Species 62

 

            V = Visual    A = Audible    B = Both

Notes:  Unidentified Flycatcher seen in close proximity to area where Lrast Flycatcher founr last year - But no definitive vocalization was given to verify species.

Waterfowl
 Whistling-Ducks
___   1. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis) *
 Geese and Swans
___   2. Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
___   3. Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens)
___   4. Ross's Goose (Chen rossii) *
___   5. Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
___   6. Brant (Branta bernicla)
___   7. Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
___   8. Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator) *
___   9. Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus)
 Ducks
___  10. Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)
___  11. Gadwall (Anas strepera)
___  12. Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
___  13. American Wigeon (Anas americana)
___  14. American Black Duck (Anas rubripes)
___  15. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
___  16. Blue-winged Teal (Anas discors)
___  17. Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
___  18. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
___  19. Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca)
___  20. Canvasback (Aythya valisineria)
___  21. Redhead (Aythya americana)
___  22. Ring-necked Duck (Aythya collaris)
___  23. Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)
___  24. Lesser Scaup (Aythya affnis)
___  25. King Eider (Somateria spectabilis) *
___  26. Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata)
___  27. White-winged Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
___  28. Black Scoter (Melanitta nigra)
___  29. Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
___  30. Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)
___  31. Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
___  32. Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)
___  33. Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
___  34. Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
___  35. Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)
Upland Fowl
___  36. Ring-necked Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
___  37. Ruffed Grouse (Bonasa umbellus)
__V  38. Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)
Quail
___  39. Northern Bobwhite (Colinus virginianus)
Loons
___  40. Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata)
___  41. Common Loon (Gavia immer)
Grebes
___  42. Pied-billed Grebe (Podilymbus podiceps)
___  43. Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
___  44. Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
Pelicans
___  45. American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)
Cormorants
___  46. Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)
___  47. Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo) *
Herons
___  48.  American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus)
___  49. Least Bittern (Ixobrychus exilis)
__V  50. Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias)
___  51. Great Egret (Ardea alba)
___  52. Snowy Egret (Egretta thula)
___  53. Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea)
___  54. Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
___  55. Green Heron (Butorides virescens)
___  56. Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
___  57. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron (Nyctanassa violacea)
Ibises
___  58. White Ibis (Eudocimus albus) *
___  59. Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus) *
Storks
___  60. Wood Stork (Mycteria americana)
Vultures
__V  61. Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus)
___  62. Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
Hawks
 Pandioninae [Ospreys]
___  63. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
 Accipitrinae [Hawks and Eagles]
___  64. Swallow-tailed Kite (Elanoides forficatus) *
___  65. Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
___  66. Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus)
___  67. Sharp-shinned Hawk (Accipiter striatus)
__V  68. Cooper's Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
___  69. Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)
___  70. Red-shouldered Hawk (Buteo lineatus)
___  71. Broad-winged Hawk (Buteo platypterus)
___  72. Swainson's Hawk (Buteo swainsonii) *
__V  73. Red-tailed Hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)
___  74. Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus)
___  75. Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
Falcons
___  76. American Kestrel (Falco sparverius)
___  77. Merlin (Falco columbarius)
___  78. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
Rails and Gallinules
___  79. Yellow Rail (Coturnicops noveboracensis) *
___  80. King Rail (Rallus elegans)
___  81. Virginia Rail (Rallus limicola)
___  82. Sora (Porzana carolina)
___  83. Purple Gallinule (Porphyrio martinica)
___  84. Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
___  85. American Coot (Fulica americana)
Cranes
___  86. Sandhill Crane (Grus canadensis)
Plovers and Allies
___  87. Black-bellied Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
___  88. American Golden-Plover (Pluvialis dominica)
___  89. Semipalmated Plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)
___  90. Piping Plover (Charadrius melodis) *
___  91. Killdeer (Charadrius vociferus)
Stilts and Avocets
___  92. Black-necked Stilt (Himantopus mexicanus) *
___  93. American Avocet (Recurvirostra americana)
Sandpipers and Allies
___  94. Greater Yellowlegs (Tringa melanoleuca)
___  95. Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
___  96. Solitary Sandpiper (Tringa solitaria)
___  97. Willet (Catoptrophorus semipalmatus)
___  98. Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularia)
___  99. Upland Sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda)
___ 100. Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus) *
___ 101. Hudsonian Godwit (Limosa haemastica) *
___ 102. Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedosa) *
___ 103. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
___ 104. Sanderling (Calidris alba)
___ 105. Semipalmated Sandpiper (Calidris pusilla)
___ 106. Western Sandpiper (Calidris mauri)
___ 107. Least Sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
___ 108. White-rumped Sandpiper (Calidris fuscicollis)
___ 109. Baird's Sandpiper (Calidris bairdii)
___ 110. Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
___ 111. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
___ 112. Stilt Sandpiper (Calidris himantopus)
___ 113. Buff-breasted Sandpiper (Tryngites subruficollis)
___ 114. Short-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus griseus)
___ 115. Long-billed Dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus) *
___ 116. Wilson's Snipe (Gallinago delicata)
___ 117. American Woodcock (Scolopax minor)
___ 118. Wilson's Phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)
___ 119. Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
___ 120. Red Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicarius) *
Larids
___ 121. Parasitic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus) *
Gulls
___ 122. Laughing Gull (Larus atricilla)
___ 123. Franklin's Gull (Larus pipixcan) *
___ 124. Bonaparte's Gull (Larus philadelphia)
___ 125. Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
___ 126. Herring Gull (Larus argentatis)
___ 127. Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperborus) *
___ 128. Sabine's Gull (Xema sabini) *
___ 129. Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla) *
Terns
___ 130. Caspian Tern (Sterna caspia)
___ 131. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
___ 132. Forster's Tern (Sterna forsteri)
___ 133. Least Tern (Sterna antillarum)
___ 134. Sooty Tern (Sterna fuscata) *
___ 135. Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)
Pigeons and Doves
__V 136. Rock Dove (Columba livia)
__B 137. Mourning Dove (Zenaida macroura)
Cuckoos
__B 138. Black-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus erythropthalmus)
__A 139. Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzus americanus)
Owls
___ 140. Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
___ 141. Eastern Screech-Owl (Megascops asio)
___ 142. Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus)
___ 143. Snowy Owl (Bubo scandiacus)
___ 144. Barred Owl (Strix varia)
___ 145. Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
___ 146. Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)
___ 147. Northern Saw-whet Owl (Aegolius acadicus)
Goatsuckers
___ 148. Common Nighthawk (Chordeiles minor)
___ 149. Chuck-will's-widow (Caprimulgus carolinensis)
___ 150. Whip-poor-will (Caprimulgus vociferus)
Swifts
__B 151. Chimney Swift (Chaetura pelagica)
Hummingbirds
___ 152. Green Violet-ear (Colibri thalassinus) *
___ 153. Ruby-throated Hummingbird (Archilochus colubris)
___ 154. Rufous Hummingbird (Selasphorus rufus) *
Kingfishers
___ 155. Belted Kingfisher (Ceryle alcyon)
Wrynecks and Woodpeckers
__V 156. Red-headed Woodpecker (Melanerpes erythrocephalus)
__B 157. Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus)
___ 158. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus varius)
__A 159. Downy Woodpecker (Picoides pubescens)
__V 160. Hairy Woodpecker (Picoides villosus)
___ 161. Red-cockaded Woodpecker (Picoides borealis)
__B 162. Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus)
__B 163. Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)
Tyrant Flycatchers
___ 164. Olive-sided Flycatcher (Contopus cooperi)
___ 165. Eastern Wood-Pewee (Contopus virens)
___ 166. Yellow-bellied Flycatcher (Empidonax flaviventris)
___ 167. Acadian Flycatcher (Empidonax virescens)
___ 168. Alder Flycatcher (Empidonax alnorum)
___ 169. Willow Flycatcher (Empidonax trailii)
___ 170. Least Flycatcher (Empidonax minimus)
__A 171. Eastern Phoebe (Sayornis phoebe)
___ 172. Ash-throated Flycatcher (Myiarchus cinerascens) *
___ 173. Great Crested Flycatcher (Myiarchus crinitus)
___ 174. Western Kingbird (Tyrannus verticalis)
___ 175. Eastern Kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)
Shrikes
___ 176. Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)
___ 177. Northern Shrike (Lanius excubitor) *
Vireos
__A 178. White-eyed Vireo (Vireo griseus)
___ 179. Yellow-throated Vireo (Vireo flavifrons)
___ 180. Blue-headed Vireo (Vireo solitarius)
___ 181. Warbling Vireo (Vireo gilvus)
___ 182. Philadelphia Vireo (Vireo philadelphicus)
___ 183. Red-eyed Vireo (Vireo olivaceus)
Corvids
__B 184. Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata)
___ 185. Black-billed Magpie (Pica hudsonia) *
__B 186. American Crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
___ 187. Fish Crow (Corvus ossifragus)
___ 188. Common Raven (Corvus corax)
Larks
___ 189. Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris)
Swallows
___ 190. Purple Martin (Progne subis)
___ 191. Tree Swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)
__B 192. Northern Rough-winged Swallow (Stelgidopteryx serripennis)
___ 193. Bank Swallow (Riparia riparia)
___ 194. Cliff Swallow (Petrochelidon pyrrhonota)
___ 195. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
Tits
__B 196. Carolina Chickadee (Poecile carolinensis)
___ 197. Black-capped Chickadee (Poecile atricapillus)
___ 198. Boreal Chickadee (Poecile hudsonia) *
__B 199. Tufted Titmouse (Baeolophus bicolor)
Nuthatches
___ 200. Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis)
__B 201. White-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)
Treecreepers
___ 202. Brown Creeper (Certhia americana)
Wrens
__B 203. Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus)
___ 204. Bewick's Wren (Thryomanes bewickii)
__A 205. House Wren (Troglodytes aedon)
___ 206. Winter Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)
___ 207. Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis)
___ 208. Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris)
Kinglets
___ 209. Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa)
__V 210. Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula)
Gnatcatchers
__A 211. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (Polioptila caerulea)
Thrushes
__B 212. Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis)
___ 213. Veery (Catharus fuscescens)
___ 214. Gray-cheeked Thrush (Catharus minimus)
___ 215. Bicknell's Thrush (Catharus bicknelli) *
__V 216. Swainson's Thrush (Catharus ustulatus)
___ 217. Hermit Thrush (Catharus guttatus)
___ 218. Wood Thrush (Hylocichla mustelina)
__B 219. American Robin (Turdus migratorius)
___ 220. Varied Thrush (Ixoreus naevius) *
Mimids
__A 221. Gray Catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)
__B 222. Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)
__B 223. Brown Thrasher (Toxostoma rufum)
Starlings
__B 224. European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
Pipits
___ 225. American Pipit (Anthus rubescens)
Waxwings
___ 226. Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)
___ 227. Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)
Warblers
__A 228. Blue-winged Warbler (Vermivora pinus)
___ 229. Golden-winged Warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera)
___      "Brewster's Warbler" (V. pinus x V. chrysoptera)
___      "Lawrence's Warbler" (V. pinus x V. chrysoptera)
___ 230. Tennessee Warbler (Vermivora peregrina)
___ 231. Orange-crowned Warbler (Vermivora celata)
__B 232. Nashville Warbler (Vermivora ruficapilla)
___ 233. Northern Parula (Parula americana)
__V 234. Yellow Warbler (Dendroica petechia)
___ 235. Chestnut-sided Warbler (Dendroica pensylvanica)
___ 236. Magnolia Warbler (Dendroica magnolia)
___ 237. Cape May Warbler (Dendroica tigrina)
___ 238. Black-throated Blue Warbler (Dendroica caerulescens)
__B 239. Yellow-rumped Warbler (Dendroica coronata)
___ 240. Black-throated Green Warbler (Dendroica virens)
___ 241. Blackburnian Warbler (Dendroica fusca)
__B 242. Yellow-throated Warbler (Dendroica dominica)
__B 243. Pine Warbler (Dendroica pinus)
___ 244. Prairie Warbler (Dendroica discolor)
__B 245. Palm Warbler (Dendroica palmarum)
___ 246. Bay-breasted Warbler (Dendroica castanea)
___ 247. Blackpoll Warbler (Dendroica striata)
___ 248. Cerulean Warbler (Dendroica cerulea)
__A 249. Black-and-white Warbler (Mniotilla varia)
___ 250. American Redstart (Setophaga ruticilla)
___ 251. Prothonotary Warbler (Protonotaria citrea)
___ 252. Worm-eating Warbler (Helmitheros vermivorus)
___ 253. Swainson's Warbler (Limnothiypis swainsonii)
___ 254. Ovenbird (Seiurus aurocapilla)
___ 255. Northern Waterthrush (Seiurus noveboracensis)
___ 256. Louisiana Waterthrush (Seiurus motacilla)
___ 257. Kentucky Warbler (Oporornis formosus)
___ 258. Connecticut Warbler (Oporornis agilis)
___ 259. Mourning Warbler (Oporornis philadelphia)
__B 260. Common Yellowthroat (Geothlypis trichas)
__A 261. Hooded Warbler (Wilsonia citrina)
___ 262. Wilson's Warbler (Wilsonia pusilla)
___ 263. Canada Warbler (Wilsonia canadensis)
__A 264. Yellow-breasted Chat (Icteria virens)
Tanagers
___ 265. Summer Tanager (Piranga rubra)
__A 266. Scarlet Tanager (Piranga olivacea)
Sparrows and Allies
___ 267. Green-tailed Towhee (Pipilo chlorurus) *
___ 268. Spotted Towhee (Pipilo maculatus) *
__B 269. Eastern Towhee (Pipilo erythrophthalmus)
___ 270. Bachman's Sparrow (Aimophila aestivalis)
___ 271. American Tree Sparrow (Spizella arborea)
__B 272. Chipping Sparrow (Spizella passerina)
___ 273. Clay-colored Sparrow (Spizella pallida) *
__B 274. Field Sparrow (Spizella pusilla)
___ 275. Vesper Sparrow (Pooecetes gramineus)
___ 276. Lark Sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)
___ 277. Lark Bunting (Calamospiza melanocorys) *
___ 278. Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis)
___ 279. Grasshopper Sparrow (Ammodramus savannarum)
___ 280. Henslow's Sparrow (Ammodramus henslowii)
___ 281. Le Conte's Sparrow (Ammodramus leconteii) *
___ 282. Nelson's Sharp-tailed Sparrow (Ammodramus nelsoni)
___ 283. Fox Sparrow (Passerella iliaca)
__B 284. Song Sparrow (Melospiza melodia)
___ 285. Lincoln's Sparrow (Melospiza lincolnii)
___ 286. Swamp Sparrow (Melospiza georgiana)
__B 287. White-throated Sparrow (Zonotrichia albicollis)
___ 288. Harris's Sparrow (Zonotrichia querula)
___ 289. White-crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)
___ 290. Dark-eyed Junco (Junco hyemalis)
___ 291. Lapland Longspur (Calcarius lapponicus)
___ 292. Smith's Longspur (Calcarius pictus) *
___ 293. Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis)
Grosbeaks and Allies
__B 294. Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)
__A 295. Rose-breasted Grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus)
___ 296. Black-headed Grosbeak (Pheucticus melanocephalus)
___ 297. Blue Grosbeak (Passerina caerulea)
__B 298. Indigo Bunting (Passerina cyanea)
___ 299. Dickcissel (Spiza americana)
Blackbirds and Allies
___ 300. Bobolink (Dolichonyx oryzivorus)
__B 301. Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)
___ 302. Eastern Meadowlark (Sturnella magna)
___ 303. Western Meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta)
___ 304. Yellow-headed Blackbird (Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus)
___ 305. Rusty Blackbird (Euphagus carolinus)
___ 306. Brewer's Blackbird (Euphagus cyanocephalus)
__B 307. Common Grackle (Quiscalus quiscula)
__B 308. Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)
__V 309. Orchard Oriole (Icterus spurius)
__B 310. Baltimore Oriole (Icterus galbula)
Finches
___ 311. Pine Grosbeak (Pinicola enucleator)
___ 312. Purple Finch (Carpodacus purpureus)
__B 313. House Finch (Carpodacus mexicanus)
___ 314. Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)
___ 315. White-winged Crossbill (Loxia leucoptera)
___ 316. Common Redpoll (Carduelis flammea)
___ 317. Hoary Redpoll (Carduelis hornemanni) *
___ 318. Pine Siskin (Carduelis pinus)
__B 319. American Goldfinch (Carduelis tristis)
___ 320. Evening Grosbeak (Coccothraustes vespertinus)
Old World
___ 321. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)

Back to the Home Page